Job Protection for Volunteer Firefighters and EMTs

Volunteer firemen, fire police, or any volunteer member of an ambulance service or rescue squad may not be disciplined or terminated for responding to a call prior to the time he is due to report to work that results in loss of work time. The employee need not be paid for the missed time. The employee must provide a statement from the chief executive officer of the fire or ambulance company stating that he or she responded to a call and the time of the call. 43 P.S. §§1201-1205; Guiffra v. International Paper Co., 931 F.Supp 372 (E.D. Pa. 1996).

Trackbacks (0) Links to blogs that reference this article Trackback URL
http://www.lancasterlawblog.com/admin/trackback/119871
Comments (0) Read through and enter the discussion with the form at the end
Post A Comment / Question Use this form to add a comment to this entry.







Remember personal info?